Privacy Policy

Introduction

InfoAgent Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 13 633 845 986) (InfoAgent, us, our, or we) are committed to protecting and maintaining your (you, your) privacy. InfoAgent acknowledges that its registered users and others who visit www.infoagent.com.au hold their privacy in the highest regard. 

 

InfoAgent understands the need to secure your personal information from unauthorised use and respects your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). Any personal information that we collect or hold about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law. We will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of your personal information, as set out in the Act and any other relevant law, in respect of your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy covers personal information about you that is collected, used, and disclosed by us, if you are (or have enquired about becoming) one of the following:

 

  • a user of Our website, infoagent.com.au (Website);

 

  • a registered user of the InfoAgent platform (Platform);

 

  • a supplier engaged by us;

 

  • an agent acting on our behalf;

 

  • an independent contractor or any employment applicant; and

 

  • an employee, except where the use or disclosure is directly related to the relationship between us as employer and you as the employee and relates to an “employee record” about you as a past or present employee.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment in respect of any personal information that we collect or hold about you, and what we do with that information.

Collecting Personal Information

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you as an identified individual or as an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

 

The types of personal information that we collect may differ, depending on whether you are, or would like to become, a user of our Website, a registered user of our Platform, a supplier, employee, or independent contractor.

 

Generally, the personal information we collect includes information from which your identity is reasonably apparent, your name, address, email address, telephone number, details of goods and services purchased, records of your contact with us, and any payment details.

 

For our employees, independent contractors, agents, and/or prospective employees, we collect several types of information, including, but not limited to, employment status, bank account details, emergency contact details, qualifications, previous employment details, police checks, medical and health information, leave summaries, wages, and salary information, superannuation, tax file numbers, visa and immigration information (where applicable) and information relating to your performance and conduct.

 

In some circumstances you may deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in most circumstances, it is impracticable to do so because if you do not provide us with personal information that we require, we may not be able to provide you the goods, services, information, or assistance requested by you.

 

Your use of the Website or the Platform, and any personal information you supply to us remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and InfoAgent’s Terms and Conditions.

How we Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

 

  • from you when you provide us with information, including when you visit our Website, when you post a query through the Platform or when you otherwise contact us or register to receive services from us;

 

  • by using cookies on our website;

 

  • by visiting or subscribing to any website or social media site established by us;

 

  • from third parties, such as relevant government departments;

 

  • from publicly available sources of information; and

 

  • from our own records.

 

Our server may also log details about any computer or device used to access the Platform, including the IP address, operating system and browser type, the date and time of access and details of any information downloaded. We keep track of the pages visited within our website in order to determine which areas of the website are providing most value and to improve the services we offer to you. Although we may publish aggregated statistics about these patterns, we will not disclose information about individual machines or users.

 

We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other similar technology (Cookies) in order to provide our services, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalise your experience when using our website. A Cookie is a small electronic information file saved to your computer or device that, amongst other things, stores your login details, personalises webpages, identifies parts of the site that you have visited, and keeps track of selections in a ‘shopping cart.’ The Cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than information that you choose to share with us. If you do not wish to accept Cookies, most web browsers can be set to decline Cookies. This may prevent you from using certain aspects of the website.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to:

 

  • provide you with requested services (and any associated services or assistance);

 

  • manage our relationship with you;

 

  • process payments;

 

  • monitor the performance of our business, our contractors, agents, and employees;

 

  • enforce our terms and conditions;

 

  • ensure compliance with statutory obligations; and

 

  • if you are our employee, in the performance of our role as your employer in accordance with applicable laws.

 

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for reasons which are related to a primary purpose, provided that you have agreed, or that you would reasonably expect, that we may use your personal information for such a purpose (secondary purpose).

 

You agree that the following are (without limitation) secondary purposes for which we may collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information:

 

  • to gather customer feedback and facilitate customer surveys;

 

  • to publish testimonials on our website, if a testimonial has been provided to us by you;

 

  • to provide you with commercial and/or marketing material which (1) you have consented to receive, or (2) which you may opt-in or opt-out of; and

 

  • to notify you of material amendments to the services we provide, including new features, promotions, and services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

You agree that we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

 

  • third parties engaged by us to assist in providing services, information, and products to you, including for any secondary purpose;

 

  • companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

 

  • anybody who represents you or in respect of whom you have consented to us making the relevant disclosure;

 

  • third party insurers in relation to any claim made in respect of (or incidental to) the supply of our goods or services;

 

  • IT technicians who may need access when providing support;

 

  • file storage providers;

 

  • any prospective purchaser of some or all of the shares in InfoAgent and/or all or part of our business;

 

  • to any party where required by law;

 

  • to any party when pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings;

 

  • our related bodies corporate, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

 

  • to any party where reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions;

 

  • to any party where reasonably necessary to defend InfoAgent from any third-party claim or allegation or to pursue any claim for and on behalf of InfoAgent; and

 

  • to any party where reasonably necessary to protect the security and integrity of our Platform and Website.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we demand that these entities agree to use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy 

 

You agree and acknowledge that we use cloud storage to store your personal information. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located or accessed outside of Australia.

 

Some of InfoAgent’s business operations are based in New Zealand. You consent and agree that we may use and disclose your personal information to third parties in New Zealand for the purpose of system development and testing, data audit requirements, customer support services, and sales demonstrations.

 

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information include our parent company, InfoAgent Holdings Limited (Company Number 7493556).

 

By consenting to such use disclosure of your Personal or Sensitive Information you also agree that APP 8.1 does not apply.

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and complete. If any such personal information is incorrect, inaccurate, or out of date, you may request that we correct the information.

 

We will provide you with reasonable access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may update or correct your personal information and preferences at any time by visiting your User profile page. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections through your User Account.

 

You are exclusively responsible and accountable for any and all action that occurs on or through your User Account. You must keep the password of your User Account secure. Keeping your password secure includes, but is not restricted to, keeping your password in a form that cannot be easily identified or retrieved, not leaving your computer unattended and left logged onto the Platform, not making your password known to any other person and not selecting a password that readily relates to you (for example, your birthdate). You must notify us immediately, time being of the essence, of any breach of security or unauthorised use of your User Account.

 

You may also request access to any of the personal information that we hold about you at any time. Depending on the type of request that you make, we may respond to your request immediately, or within a reasonable period of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

 

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information on our Platform from illegal, harmful, or inappropriate use, modification, alteration, or disclosure, loss, and unauthorised access.

 

InfoAgent utilises reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, absolutely guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any personal information that you transmit and you do so at your own risk. 

 

Once we receive your information, we make reasonable attempts to ensure the security and integrity of our systems are not breached by outside entities, including:

 

  • having a robust physical security of our databases and records;

 

  • only allowing access to personal information on a need-to-know basis;

 

  • regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems; and

 

  • technological measures, such as computer passwords, data back-up, anti-virus software, and firewalls.

 

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed.

 

We cannot guarantee that your personal information may not be amended, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. We will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of personal information due to our Website or Platform being linked to the internet.

 

If we learn of a security system breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. These attempts include, but are not restricted to, us posting a notice on the InfoAgent website if a security breach occurs.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

We constantly review our policies and consequently may, without prior notice, in our sole discretion, make improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes to this Privacy Policy to keep up to date with the law and market expectations.

 

We are not required to notify you of any such change, but we encourage you to revisit and review our Privacy Policy from time to time. The date last amended at the bottom of this page informs you of the date that we have last made changes to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Ultimately, it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of our Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to and acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

We encourage you to periodically revisit this page to remain attentive of any amendments that may have been made.

Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations, or if you have a complaint about our use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us as below. We will discuss your concerns with you and take action as necessary.

 

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint as soon as possible, having regard to the nature and complexity of the issues you have raised.

 

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

Should you wish to contact us in relation to any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the Contact Us page on our Website, or email our Privacy Officer at jgitmans@infoagent.com.au, or by post to PO Box 2015 Armstrong Creek LPO, Armstrong Creek Victoria, Australia 3217, or call us on 03 9917 3716.

 

Date last amended: 16/09/2021